This privacy policy sets out how Ámbar Collections uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Ámbar Collections is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Ámbar Collections may change this policy from time to time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal information though the following ways:

  • When you register or use ambarcollections.com (‘Our Website’)
  • When you contact Ámbar Collections by telephone, email or direct message on one of our social channels.
  • When you enter any prize draws or competitions run by Ámbar Collections.
  • When completing any surveys that we send to you for research purposes (although you are under no obligation to complete these).
  • When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes.

WHAT WE COLLECT?

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Delivery address
  • Billing address
  • Telephone number
  • Mobile number

In addition to personal details such as name, address, email address and phone number, Ámbar Collections may also collect the following information:
Details of transactions you make with Ámbar Collections (via the website, phone, email or at an Ámbar Collections event) Details of when you contact Ámbar Collections by email, post, telephone or direct message via one of our social channels. Please note that we may keep a record of such correspondence.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER?

We treat all your personal information as private and confidential, although we reserve the right to disclose this information in certain circumstances, as also set out below.

We will use and process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time, as well as any other relevant data protection or privacy legislation.

We will not keep your personal information processed by us for any purpose or purposes for longer than is necessary for that purpose or for those purposes. Under data protection legislation you have the right to access information held about you. If you chose to exercise this right, then any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

HOW CAN I UNSUBSCRIBE?

If at any point you no longer wish us to hold your personal information or you do not wish to receive information from us, you can contact us at help@ambarcollections.com.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

In exceptional circumstances Ámbar Collections may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us help@ambarcollections.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.